Showing posts with label revenue. Show all posts
Showing posts with label revenue. Show all posts

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Bearish Signals Make These Diversified Companies Ripe For The Picking, Royal Gold, Vale SA, Magna MGA, Gold Silver Industry

Seabridge Gold (SA) - Where else can you get 40 million ounces of gold and nearly 300 million ounces of silver with molybdenum to boot for only $286 million ? The company has more gold reserves than Russia !

gold stocks, silver stocks, auto industry, magna international, bearish signals, gold industry, silver industry, gold mining, vale sa, royal gold, stable business, diversified companies, less risky, earnings, revenue,
Royal Gold (RGLD) - despite a crash in metal prices net earnings have been relatively stable; first quarterly loss in years occurred last December and at $6.5 million it isn't anything to be concerned about.

  • stable business model
  •  cash equivalents up 200% last two years
  •  current assets up 90%
  •  over the same time frame total debt has barely changed 

-> take note however that unusual expense is up, surpassing $26 million last quarter after being nearly non-existant in previous periods.  watchout for mine writedowns.

Vale SA (VALE) - This company is trading at a 52-week low which is what caught my attention.
- maintains high quality mines around the world - diversified exposure makes it less risky (diversified companies).  Vale is a hortizontally and vertically integrated company meaning that it owns the infrastructure and controls key logistic services used to transport mined materials.

Potash, fertilizers are staples in farming - when basic metals such as nickel and copper aren't performing you can always rely on the sale of material needed to grow food.

Over the last year, Vale (nyse:VALE) is down 58%, compared to only 23% for Rio Tinto (nyse:RIO) and 30% for BHP Billiton (BHP) despite similar circumstances affecting all three companies - don't see why Vale stock should continue to be punished.

Rio Tinto - Mega project Oyu Tolgoi is entering a second developmental phase (first one already reached critical production 733,700 tonnes last year (metal sales +$1.6 billion).

The second phase is worth $6.5b but calls for $4b in project financing for construction.

Safe stock pick of the month : Magna International (nyse:MGA)

Thanks to low oil prices and the cheap Canadian dollar Magna has gained a competitive edge - latest quarterly revenue was up $220 million (+2.4%) despite a 10% decline in vehicle sales.  Net earnings were also up to $509 million quarterly (+11.1%) or $2.44 a share.  on the year the bottom line was even better (per share $6.76->$8.69).

Because of these results, quarterly dividend was upped to 44 cents (16%).  
Take advantage of these results before the company goes through with a planned stock split later next quarter.

Monday, April 28, 2014

Palladium Production Companies With Strong Outlook Anglo Platinum AMS, Chinese demand

Platinum group metals which include palladium, platinum and rhodium have important auto (catalytic converters), jewelry (white gold plating) and industrial applications.  In recent months, people have raised concerns regarding supply since Russian company Norilsk is the world's leading producer of the white metal.  Add to that the potential for worker strikes in South Africa's platinum belt and you have a recipe for the perfect storm.  Europe is by far the biggest platinum group metals customer for both Norilsk (50% of sales) and Anglo Platinum (over 48% of sales).

Russian palladium shipments via Switzierland continue to decline.  



According to Barclays, the Palladium market will deliver a sizable deficit in 2014 which will lead to a higher bottom price.  Not only are Russian stockpiles dwindling but because it's Russia there are other geopolitical issues at play.  Will Russia limit the supply in order to use palladium as a tool to counter economic sanctions?

And don't forget about the China-effect:  Chinese demand for platinum continues to soar.  Recently, China became the world's largest consumer of platinum thanks in part to fragile European auto markets.
Norilsk Nickel NILSY i) world's number one nickel producer ahead of Vale, Jinchuan, Xstrata.  ii) leading producer of palladium.  production:  platinum:  651,000 ounces (vs 683).  palladium: 2661,000 ounces (vs 2732). revenue, percent of revenue: platinum:  $956 million  9.2%  (vs $1028m 9.0%), palladium:  $1,935m  18.6%  (vs $1722 15.1%).

Anglo Platinum AMS-JO i) low risk South African miner:  BRPM achieved 2 million fatality free shifts in April, a milestone.  Modikwa had no fatalities in 2013.  World's largest platinum producer (38%).  production: platinum: 2376331 oz  (up from 2391), palladium:  1556m (up from 1554m).  palladium output by quarter:  428 vs 413; 369 vs 392; 320 vs 356; 439 vs 403.  revenue six months 2013: platinum:  15398 (vs 11705) 63.3% (vs 59.9%).  palladium:  3868 million ounces (vs 3206m) 15.9% (vs 16.4%)

Stillwater Mining SWC - As of December 31, 2013 2p reserves: palladium 10.346 million ounces (+1.59m), platinum 2.873 million ounces (+0.207m). realized prices: palladium $641-> $721 platinum $1551-> $1481

Primary mine production (supply from metals recycling in brackets): palladium   404.2 (395.9)  223.9 (258.5), platinum 119.7 (117.8) 345.7 (154.9).  percent % of revenue: palladium 37.4% (45.4%), platinum 58.4% (50.0%).

Lonmin LNMIY - Fiscal year ends September 30.  i) platinum sales of 696,000 ounces exceeded guidance by +30,000 oz.  ii) three work related deaths.  iii) capex of $159 million iv) increase in reserves at Marikana +3 million ounces platinum group metals, gold up by 0.9 million ounces.  Production:  palladium 320,503 (331,601), platinum 709,029 (687,372).  percent of revenue: palladium  14.7%   13.1%, platinum  69.4% 65.9%

Aquarius AQP - Fiscal year ends June 30.  i) total revenue declined 24% to $371 million; net earnings amounted to a loss of $288 million or $0.6113 per share.. this despite total PGM production up 13% to 325,103 ounces.  Bulk of metals production comes from Kroondal - 100th oz per quarter for final 3 quarters of 2013. Joint parter at Platinum Mile (12,596 oz) is Anglo Platinum.

Friday, November 16, 2012

Bombardier Results Investor Analysis, Aircraft Deliveries Orders, Flexity Trains cs100 Jets

            Bombardier Inc (TSE:BBD.B) is a rare company in that it holds the disctinction of being both the world's largest train maker and the world's #3 manufacturer of aircraft.  The Germany-based train division dubbed Bombardier Transportation remains slightly more important to the company financially, however the gap is closing fast;  For the nine month period ended October 2011, sales of trains and related services accounted for 53% of company revenue and 59% of ebit - however during the nine month period ended September 2012 that fell to 49.8% and 54%, respectively.  Bombardier puts the blame squarely on European demand (lower activity/contracts reaching completion not being filled by as many new ones) which it says accounts for 88% of the decline in rail car sales (9-month period). 

I'm still optimistic about the Transportation division !  In China and Russia, demand for trains developed by Bombardier will inevitably go up due to key license agreements signed with major rail equipment companies in China (CSR Puzhen) and Russia (manufacturer Uralvagonzavod).  As well, business from North America is on the upswing which bodes well for Bombardier - 3Q revenue from North American customers was $373m (+17.7%) and $1,095m (+7.0%) in the nine month period.  Also, revenue from Asia-Pacific which was down considerably during the first two quarters, recovered strongly in the third when it increased by +31.3% qoq (still down -42.9% in 9M2012 but that's due to uncharacteristically low sales in the first two quarters).  Total company backlog as of September 2012 is $58.6 billion up +8.7% or $4.7 billion in just the last nine months:  44.5% aerospace, 55.5% trains.

Aircraft revenue is stable, which is a great sign considering more than $200 million worth of aircraft deliveries was postponed until the fourth quarter.  The postponement of the CS100 first flight by half a year (Jan 2013 to June 2013) is discouraging but nothing to be too concerned about;  The two larger aircraft manufacturerers, Boeing (787 Dreamliner) and Airbus (Airbus A380) ended up releasing their latest larger models three years behind schedule --> Bombardier's 100-149 passenger CSeries planes will compete directly with the Airbus A320 and Boeing 737.

The company remains a force in the manufacturing industry.  Its customer base remains diverse (Saudi Arabia was the biggest rail customer this quarter), it keeps innovating (Learjet 70 and 75 programs launched in May 2012, continuance of Learjet 40 and 45) and getting its jets certified in key geographic regions which gives it a competitive advantage (in June 2012 awarded aircraft type certification for the Q400 aircraft for operation in Russia).  There's also the well known fact that Bombardier's new planes are lighter and 20% more efficient on fuel.

Net profit remains stable and orders keep coming in !  

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Research in Motion (RIMM) Down But Definitely Not Out (undervalued techstocks, competition, blackberry 10)


      Research In Motion sold 260,000 playbooks between March 3 and June 2 of 2012 which though down quarter to quarter, is still one of the best quarters for tablet sales since their launch one year ago (500,000 in 4q12, 150,000 in 3q12, 200,000 in 2q12 & don't forget that playbook now owns 15% of the Canadian tablet market up from 5% in early 2011); Also, keep in mind that the less popular 16 GB playbook is being discontinued. RIM has yet to unveil the rumoured 10 inch model meaning that the company literally had NOTHING NEW to offer last quarter but still did reasonably well on the sales front. Only recently has the company allowed blackberry messenger users to view facebook and twitter updates so the full impact of that on sales won't be realized until another quarter. Remeber also that earlier this year sales of BlackBerry phones rebounded strongly after one of the worst quarters in company history.
Signs pointing to a recovery in stock price: July 2, 2012 Hudson Square upgrades RIMM to buy from hold consequently establishing a price target of $10 or 33.9% higher than now (July 3 start of trading). Also note that Lazaridis, one of RIM's biggest shareholders with 30M shares or 5.6% of the company (last major purchase was for 3.1M shares back in February) has not been a seller, indicating his confidence in a recovery.  Oct 31 through Nov 4 share price up +14.5% to $8.71 giving it a market value of $4.56 billion (Nokia up +3.0% to $2.80).
September 2012 Update:  For the three months ended September 1, 2012 Research In Motion posted better than expected results.  Although the company's bottom line remains in the red at -$235 million or -$147 million adjusted (27c/share) the loss is 43% lower than the expected -47c/sh.  In the two quarters prior RIM lost $518m (-99c/sh) and -$125m (-24c/sh) respectively.  Despite not releasing any new products, RIM's quarterly revenue was up +2.10% from the previous quarter at US $2.873 billion.  Negatives : 2013 second quarter cash flow was only $432 million $278 million less than in the previous quarter.  Shipping volume for smartphones was 7.4 million down -5.1% from the previous quarter.  As of September 2012 BlackBerry subscriber base is 80 million (+2 million last three months).

Financials : The Good News
$2.2B in cash equivalents + short & long term investments = $100M more than it was at the end of the previous quarter. That means that in the short term, RIM does not have to part out portions of its business (like Nokia is doing with Microsoft) to survive (why I especially don't think the company will give up either of its two core units, hardware or services, afterall it didn't consider selling either six months ago when the stock was worth 60% more).
The adjusted earnings loss in this first quarter of 2013 is actually a first for RIM (-$192M or -37 cents a share). In the prior quarter adjusted net income was actually $418 million which isn't bad considering Nokia went through a number of quarterly losses before investors punished the stock.

Subscriber base up +1M to 78 million giving RIM's cash flow a stronger foundation.
The last two quarters provided a combined unadjusted net loss of $643M only about a third as much as Nokia ($2.01b) even though RIM launched NO new products but Nokia had its Lumia 900 (2 million units sold up from 1 million last year).
Research and Development spending was almost identical to the November quarter of 2011 ($368m) but down only slightly q2q from $386m (March 2012 quarter), not bad considering it had 33% less revenue to work with ($2.8b vs $4.2b). Services (bbm, etc) accounted for 36% of revenue up from 27% in the previous quarter.

Research In Motion is trimming its workforce by about 5000 but that includes job cuts through to the end of 2013 (the quarter BB10 is released) so the good news here is that this is rock bottom ! Job cuts will save the company one billion dollars a year.
BlackBerry Jam (began last month, May 2012) aims to improve blackberry app world by bringing together industry leading application developers in order to help them innovate and get their products to market faster (one of the attractions for app developers is the fact that the top 10% of vendors are making more money at BB app world than at Android or even Windows).

RIM vs Nokia
Including the half a billion dollar loss in this quarter, RIM profited +$556 million over the last 4 quarters, so operating losses are still relatively new (by contrast Nokia lost -2.437b in 52 wks ending March 2012).
RIM sold $1.6 billion worth of devices (7.8M/260th playbooks); Nokia sold $4.2 billion worth of devices (83M cellphones, 12M smartphones). Nokia avg selling price for devices: €51, RIM avg selling price: ~ $200.

RIM's enterprise server/security platform (playbook first to be approved by the US government) basically makes it a major player in the corporate market regardless of how well developed or freely accessible its app market is (BlackBerry used by 90% of fortune 500 companies, on June 26,2012 the UK government approved use of blackberry security software important since the blackberries now offer mobile voice solutions; this is just one of many such approvals the long term positive effects of which are enormous).
In the latest quarter RIM shipped 7.8 million smartphones which is only 3.1 million less than Nokia (by contrast at this point last year the difference was closer to 10 million). 7.8 million is low but not THAT bad considering sales weren't that much higher at 10.6 million in the quarter nine months ago (and recovered in the following quarter when sales improved to a near record high of 14 million). It made $1.652 billion from the sale of 7.8 million phones and 260,000 playbooks. Comparing that to the $3.066 billion it made in 2q12 from the sale of 10.6 million phones and 200,000 playbooks indicates that the average selling price of a BlackBerry went down since then. I'd put the average playbook price at about the same as the phone (remember, the company now sells playbooks at $199-$299 down from over $500 earlier last year). That comes out to around $206 per device or 29% lower than the average selling price of a blackberry 7 phone earlier in the year according to Abramsky. You have to think, how much profit can RIM make from the next generation phones ? especially considering the vast amounts of features they're going to have.

Refering to the BB10 phones CEO Thorsten Heins said that he's confident they'll provide "a ground-breaking next generation smartphone user experience". The delay in launch is due to the time consuming process of integrating key features which RIM has had success developing (main carriers of the BB are more than satisfied with the platform).

Financials : The Bad News

If you're an investor then be prepared for a wild ride over the entire fiscal 2013 period, and it's only the 2nd quarter ! Operating losses, though still new at RIM, won't end until after we witness the consumer markets response to BlackBerry 10 qnx phones. That's quite a risk to take considering you're going to have to support a company bleeding money for the next nine months and then you have to hope that BB10 (aka BBX) will be THE gamechanger (by that time a slew of new android phones will have already hit the market, each better than the last).
If it were me, I'd take the risk. You see, it was only last month that the US military committed to buying more blackberry devices, which instantly validates the company's security, platform and features. The military, among other DoD and enterprise customers, was particulary impressed with enhanced features on the newest model 7 phones (near field communication technology/voice activated search) and with mobile payments facing increasing scrutiny from government lawmakers, blackberry's devices are already government approved (security) and that could mean a lot in the future.

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Diversified Investments Hon Hai Precision Industry, Seabridge Gold -sorry Motley Fool, Royal Gold

     With all the market turbulence it's imperative that investors not only diversify their stock portfolio but choose companies that are already diversified within themselves. Here are a few companies that fit the bill.

Hon Hai Precision Industry better known as Foxconn - This is the company that manufactures everything from the xbox game console for Microsoft to the iPhone4S for Apple as well as laptops for Hewlett Packard; Its HP laptop plant in Chong-qing that produces upwards of 20 million laptops annually, was built in 2009/2010 and made Hon Hai into one of the leading employers in China's 23rd largest mainland economy (where the electronics industry ranks first ahead of vehicle manufacturing). Keep in mind that each plant can have anywhere from a couple to 15 or even 20 factories, in fact Hon Hai's largest in Shenzhen is home to some 300,000 workers. In total Foxconn has factories in nine Chinese cities.
The technology industry has recorded massive growth over the last seven years led by Apple Inc (market capitalization 6X bigger today than it was in 2005 - 390 billion vs 65 billion) which is important to remember since Hon Hai plays an integral role in Apple's success (the iPad is made by Hon Hai at a plant in Chengdu, China, the iPhone4s is manufactured at the world's largest smartphone production facility, the 200,000 unit/yr plant at Science Park, Zhengzhou). In January 2012 it announced a plan to increase its workforce by ten times in a major Chinese manufacturing city, as well Hon Hai recently stated that it will be doubling the size of its flagship smartphone-manufacturing plant in Henan province with a $1.1B investment.
-The company is obviously preparing itseslf for huge jump in size and why not? the iPad holds anywhere from 60-90% of the global tablet market, a market which could grow by 42% in 2012 to 40 million units up from 29 in 2011. As of January 2012 Hon Hai's workforce numbers 1.2 million. On March 11, 2011 Hon Hai Precision Industry (Foxconn) had a market capitalization/valuation of $36.9 billion US dollars. (source: Forbes Global 2000 List 2011 Edition)

Hon Hai recently reported a 19.8% year-on-year jump in revenue to $92 billion over the 2011 calendar year (37% increase in December) boosted by especially strong results in the month of December (revenue in the fourth quarter alone was $30B). That's significant considering that Taiwan's other technology companies Quanta Computer, Compal Electronics and Acer, all reported decreases in revenue (-1% for Quanta to $60b, -21% for Compal to $23b, -23.5% for Acer to $12.4b). Hon Hai profited over $2.5B in 2010 only slightly higher than 2009. The company has $32.0B worth of assets. One thing that could become a problem for Hon Hai is fake Apple products in China. Since the iPhone4s launch was delayed in China, more fake products have been introduced to the market.

Royal Gold (MV 3.77B, 5-day -2.37%, 1 month -4.01%, 3 month +2.77%) Is one of the world's largest and most diversified royalty companies with direct exposure to many of the world's key mining operations through royalty agreements (buys the royalty usually before the mine enters production phase). It then collects royalties (in most cases net smelter return royalties) on the net revenue made from one of five precious or base metals (or all as in the case with Peñasquito). There is little risk considering it is not responsible for mining or exploration costs (like Silver Wheaton). Considering the fact that many of the mines are either not producing or in very early stages of production (Penasquito, Pascua Lama, Malartic) strong growth in revenue (& profit) is likely; unlike other mining stocks, for Royal Gold growth isn't contingent on metal prices (unless of course they collapse which is unlikely given that we're in a commodities bull market). In the 3rd quarter of 2011 Osisko Mining's Malartic gold property reached commercial production producing 73,814 ounces of gold and 40,000 ounces silver (Malartic is home to 10.71 million ounces of gold) - Royal Gold owns a 3% royalty on Malartic.
Diversification: The company remains gold-dominant but that's slowly changing with new base-metal mines coming on tap (like Goldcorp's billion ounce silver Penasquito mine in Mexico). During the 2011 fiscal year 64% of revenue came from gold which is down sharply from 81% in 2010 and 84% in 2009. In 2011 silver contributed 6% to revenue (up from 3% the two previous years), copper steady at 10%, nickel up significantly to 15% from 4% in 2010, 1% in 2009. Other minerals like zinc and potash made up 5% of revenue up from 3% and 1% in 2010 and 2009 respectively. Most of the royalty agreements are for 2-5% however a couple like Andacollo (1.6M oz of gold reserves) which is at 75%.
more on Royal Gold HERE including nickel, lead & zinc production data by mine by year updated to reflect 2011.

Financials: Stock is up 2.77% between Oct 17 and Jan 13 2012, up 7.98% during the six month period ended Jan 13 but down 9% in the month of December. Key royalty claims; 2% NSR claim on Canada's biggest gold/silver/copper/molybdenum project (KSM) purchased in 2011 for $160m; 2% claim on Goldcorp's only major silver mine Penasquito; Barrick Gold's Pascua Lama mine in Chile. In fiscal 2011 (ends in June) revenue was up 58.5% to US$ 216m which is great considering total operating expense was virtually unchanged at $97m pushing gross profit up 190.0%. The company profited 232% more ($71.39m) however dividends were up only 23.5% to 42 cents/share. Update second quarter 2012 fiscal year (ends December 2011): profit/earnings were a record for a quarter at $23.4M up 28% yoy or 42 cents a share on royalty revenues of $68.4M, up 22% qoq. For the 2012 half, net income was $45.9M (up 52.5%) or 83 cents a share (up from 55c) on revenue of $133.3M (up 31.07%). adjEBITDA was 90% of revenue in the second quarter or $62.1M up from $48.9M in 2Q2010. For the September-December 2011 period (2Q of the company's 2012 fiscal year) the price of gold increased 23% from $1367 to $1688 an ounce. The company recently paid $170 million on its debt (credit facility) expanding available credit under the facility to $225 million. $268.3 million was raised in an equity offering held in January 2012.

Royal Gold production update for 2012 Second Quarter
According to Goldcorp/operator of Penasquito (one of Royal Gold's most lucrative interests) gold production will be 425,000 ounces and silver production 26 million ounces for the 2012 calendar year. Malartic (1.0-1.5% nr) will produce between 610,000 and 670,000 ounces of gold in 2012. Barrick Gold's Pascua-Lama mine will bein producing during mid 2013 at 800,000 to 850,000 ounces a year in the first five years. Thompson Creek's Mt. Milligan (31% complete end of 2011) will begin producing 4th quarter 2013. Lac Cruces (produces copper cathode) will operate a 90% of design capacity in 2012, total production estimated to increase by 55% versus 2011 (calendar year). In the second quarter of 2012 Andacollo contributed $16.18 million of the comany's $68.84 million in royalty revenue which is 23.50% of the total up from 20.12%. The only other mine that contributed over 10% of RG's revenue is Voisey's Bay (2.7% net smelter return royalty) which gave the company 17.49% ($12.04M) of its second quarter 2012 revenue (up from $8.06M in the corresponding period of 2011). Royal Gold's four largest sources of revenue contribute 56% of revenue (second quarter 2012); total gold production by them was approximately 92,358 ounces of gold (up from 65,862 ounces) 27.4 million pounds of nickel (all from Voisey's Bay) in addition to Penasquito's output of 5.0m oz silver, 40.2m pounds lead, 78.4m pounds zinc. Quarter on quarter increases at Penasquito were mostly from zinc which was up 35.0%, silver was down 100,000 ounces but gold was up 23.8% or 13,052 ounces.


Seabridge Gold - Unlike Motley Fool I take a bullish position on the company. Since January 6 when Motley Fool considered a plunge in the stock Seabridge Gold is up 10% after being down more than 27% over the three months prior. Why has the stock underperformed in the long term? a couple reasons stand out. The spot price for gold is down 11.0% since early September, also down is silver (-29.1%), copper (-27.5% to $3.63/lb from $4.2 in September) and molybdenum. But unlike other metal companies Seabridge's long term valuation is predicated upon development of key mines Kerr-Sulphurets-Mitchell (capital cost is $4.7B) and Courageous Lake (capital cost is $1.26B).
When those projects do reach production-stage the company could become the next Ivanhoe Mines (keep in mind that royalty company Royal Gold has already committed $160m for a 2% nsr royalty on KSM). KSM is 100% owned by Seabridge and has a 52 year mine life (adjusted up in May 2011 from 37 yrs due to reserves increasing by 27% for gold and a whopping 61% for silver) and very low cash costs ($105/yr in the first seven years). Also of note: about half of the world's molybdenum production comes from China and China has at times threatened to limit production by labeling it a "national mining resource," which limits the export of the metal in the same fashion as rare earth elements and China can do that through its control of the China Molybdenum, the country's leading molybdenum producer. Seabridge is also exposed to Molybdenum having 257 million pounds of molybdenum in reserves.

Why have investors suddenly shown more interest over the last week? On January 10, 2012 the Courageous Lake property in the NWT added approximately 1.2 million ounces of gold to measured and

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Planes Trains and Bombardier (competition)

   I talked about the jet segment before but what about trains, better known as Germany based Bombardier Transportation?

Yes, Bombardier is a top three player in the light jet segment with exactly 50% of its 2011 third quarter revenue (53% for nine month period) coming from the aerospace division ($2.3B up 27.8% from 2010) on net orders of 34 (up 48%) coupled with 68 final deliveries (up 33.3%) and a backlog of $22.3 billion (up 16%). The aerospace division relies sales of business aircraft which should be reassuring given that it's a global leader both in terms of revenue and units (43 business jets in the nine months up from 31 in 9M10). Business aircraft command relatively higher prices per unit and so that's also a key source of cash flow. By comparison, the leader in airplane deliveries, Boeing sold 127 planes (737's) for total sales of $17.7b (up 4%), earnings of $1.1b (up 31%); Only considering Bombardiers aerospace division, Boeing revenue was 7.7 times greater (profit 5 times greater) which is comparable to the market cap difference, however remember Bombardier only gets 50% of its business from planes, there's also the profitable train division from which it receives the other half of its revenue. In my opinion that makes Bombardier undervalued.
The Aerospace division is in the process of building its newest manufacturing plant in Morocco. The new plant will cost the company $200 million to build, be in construction mode for eight years but will begin manufacturing planes (and provide sub assembly capabilities) by 2013. By 2020 it will employ 850 workers.
In August 2011 Bombardier signed a deal (intent) with a major company in Russia for the sale of 10 midize CSeries aircraft for $660 million. The Russian deal may be a sign the company's larger aircraft business is about to take off or maybe I'm being too optimistic but keep in mind, the company's first 150-200 seater C919 series aircraft are on deck pending joint venture with China's Comac. January 19, 2012: PrivatAir SA becomes the eleventh company to order Bombardier's C Series planes after it entered into a contract for five 100 to 149 seater aircraft worth $309 million (and optioning another five for $327 million). The order, worth as much as $636 million brings the number of orders to 138 (262 including options) and first delivery of any of them hasn't even happened yet (end of 2012). Why are Bombardier's larger aircraft gaining popularity? Maybe it's the 20% improvement in fuel efficiency over existing planes. Lufthansa and Korean Air are two of the eleven companies with orders already placed. During Prime Minister Harper's trip to China in February 2012 it was revealed that Chinese private airline, Express Airlines is the Chinese company that purchased six 110-150 seater midsize CRJ900 NextGen planes back on October 29, 2011 for $254M. That company already uses 50 of Bombardiers older version of the model (CRJ200). The deal is significant since only about 80 Bombardier aircraft are currently in use in China. Depending on whether China Express picks up an additional five planes through an option agreement, the value of the deal could reach $491M.

Now let's look at the train segment dubbed Transportation. It is world's leading supplier in 7 of 11 product segments giving it a recognizable edge in the industry. As of October 31, 2011 the backlog is $33 billion (unchanged) or 50% more than Bombardier Aerospace not a great sign considering the difference was 75% at this time last year. Revenues of $2.3 billion in the quarter is steady with the previous period with any minor change attributable to currency effects (however in the nine month period revenue for the division is up 13%). Orders were down for the quarter and in the UK specifically, Bombardier Trains has contracted in size slightly, already beginning the process of cutting as much as half the workforce of 3,000, a plan conceived in July 2011 after failing to secure a key contract.
Part of the reason it struggled last quarter (orders down 57% in the third to $1.6 billion) is due to a controversial decision made by Britain's government in August to award a £1.4  billion contract to German company Siemens over Bombardier even though Bombardier would have built the trains at Britain's only remaining train factory in Derby (kind of ironic given that Bombardier Transportation is also based in Germany); that decision came only about two months after Germany chose Siemens over Bombardier for a £5bn contract. Another blow to the company happened the same month on July 25 when Bombardier made rail cars were involved in a massive bullet-train crash in Wenzhou that was ultimately blamed on design flaws. On the day of the crash, July 25 its stock fell 2.29% to 5.98; since then stock has fallen another 34.8% brining it down to 3.90 (by comparison Boeing stock is up 2.73% to 73.26, Embraer SA is down 15.0% to 24.95). I think investors overreacted to third quarter results, the company was banking on the contract and it wasn't really expecting to lose it given public opinion in the UK. Public opinion in Britain is continuing to pressure the government to support Bombardier's factory in Derby and really the only way for them to do that is to continue to award it key contracts which are also seen as job security for British workers. As recently as 2004 the company threatened to cut jobs at Derby but ended up not going through with it; it did however cut 7,000 jobs worldwide that year (since then the company's workforce has nearly doubled meaning the company is in a long term growth spurt).


The transportation division has strong support in India and America with new orders more recently coming from traditional customers in Chicago ($331 million order for 300 cars July 20), New Delhi ($120 million for 76 cars September 5) and Sao Paulo ($96 million order by mass transit September 21, 2011). Don't be fooled by third quarter results. During the nine month period the train division was the source of 53.1% of company revenue, $7.453 billion up 13.13% yoy with gross margin up 10.5% to $1.248 billion; That's 32.8% more than aerospace's $940 million.

Recent Good News
UK: December 28: Won a US$269 million contract to supply London South with as many as 130 Electrostar rail cars (adding to the 2,000 Electrostar models already in use there).
Germany: December 23 Receives new order worth US$648 million for 90 430 series electric trains to be used in Frankfurt. That's in addition to 87 others already ordered by DB Regio AG in 2011. The trains won't be delivered until sometime in 2014.

Over 100,000 rail vehicles presently in use around the globe, were built at a Bombardier Transportation factory. Bombardier rail equipment is designed and manufactured at 59 locations throughout the world however more than half of them are in Europe where 73% of its 35,000 employees work in 16 nations, with most residing in Germany (research is based in Switzerland). Outside of Europe, the company employs people in Canada (Ontario/Quebec), Australia, United States, and Mexico where Bombardier's newest Learjet plant was built. There's also India and China giving it a presence in Asia. In China the company has train and large commercial jet partnerships with local companies including newly formed Comac. For trains, Bombardier has three joint ventures and seven 100% enterprises in China, under which it manufactures propulsion equipment and signaling equipment. 13% of transportation 2011 fiscal revenue came from Asia. China is the focal point for Bombardier's future in the region which isn't a bad plan considering China plans to spend $434 billion on railway infrastructure between 2011 and 2015, that figure is the latest and is 41% higher than the previous one.

Bombarder remains a solid company in which to invest. It pays a dividend which has gone up every year for the past three years. The dividend has gone up from nothing in 2008 to 10 cents a share annualized in 2010 and is on track to reach 11.5 cents in 2011

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Sobeys challenging Loblaw Companies' dominance in Canada's grocery market (superstore competition, provigo, no frills, loblaws)

   Between the years of 2008 and 2011, annual sales at Empire-Sobeys Ltd rose 12% to over $16B (53 weeks ended 2Q12 up from $15.5B the year prior, in the 1st qtr $4.15B up 3.2% while operating income for the qtr was stable at $150M) compared to only 4.9% for Loblaw Companies (in the 3q11 sales were 2% higher qoq, 2q11 qtr Loblaw sales didn't grow at all qoq steady at $7.27B (rev up 6% though quarter to quarter)/ income up 16m, ebit up 3m) and 0.8% for Metro Inc (fiscal 2011 $11.431B). Since 2006 the first full year that A&P Canada was part of Metro, Metro's sales have increased by only 4.3% compared to 24.7% for Sobey's; Minor boost for Sobeys came in 2007 when it acquired BC chain Thrifty Foods for $260M, for the past six years Sobeys has led the industry in same-store sales growth. Sobeys latest quarterly dividend was 22.5 cents per share. When we look at the last fiscal year annual revenue at Loblaw Cos was up only 0.3% compared to 3% for Sobeys (Sobeys 12 month period ended in May 2011, Loblaws January 2011). Most of the increase in Sobeys revenue came from 1) Larger new stores (in terms of square footage, closing the gap between it and Superstore 2) Modest inflation 3) Product/services innovation. Investments/other operations provided roughly 1.2% of revenue ($51.1M). Food retailing sales up 3.3% in the quarter (surpassing $4B to $4.106B). Consolidated funded debt fell 12.8% to $1.1004 billion. In the discount market Loblaw's No Frills leads all other grocers, just the 152 No Frills stores in Ontario made $3.4B in sales in 2010 more than Sobey's FreshCo and Metro's Food Basics combined. (June edition: Grocery Trade Review)

Food retailing market share in Canada among grocers: Loblaw Companies 43%, Sobeys 21%, Metro Inc 16%. (Atlantic Farm Focus: Sobeys to supply Target)

Sobeys same store sales growth was 1.7% in the 1st quarter of the company's 2012 fiscal year (ended August), that compares to Loblaw Companies reported 1.3% in its 3rd qtr (ended October) and -0.1% in its 2nd; Sobeys led the industry in same store sales for six consecutive years (the latest a 1.3% increase in 2011).  In the 2nd qtr Sobeys same store sales +1.9% vs +2.5% for Loblaws.  Loblaws earnings in the quarter ended October 2011 totalled $236M up 19.8% even though revenue increased only 2.0% to $9.7B, only the second quarter to quarter increase since a 3.5% decrease back in March (4Q sales grew strongly at over 3%). Loblaws revenue has been inconsistent quarter to quarter due to flat food sales and lower sales in drugstore, apparel and general merchandise. Parent Empire Company Limited has actually been controlled by the Sobeys clan since 1947 when Frank Sobey bought it for its land and ability to be transformed into an investment company. 1947 was also the year Sobeys opened its first supermarket store in Pictou. It was on the eve of Sobeys' 100th anniversary celebration of JW's birthday (JW was originally a marketer of meats) that Sobeys purchased Empire Company outright, acquiring the 27.9% of shares it didn't already own for $1.06B on April 26, 2007 for $58/share ($2-4 premium over the fair market value). In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2011 sobeys attributed the drop of 13.8% in sales from other operations to lower box office attendance due to movies having less consumer appeal. In the discount food market FreschCo is a new invention by Sobeys aimed squarely at Loblaws' No Frills ($3.4B in revenue or about 11% of Loblaw Companies annual sales). No Frills has been in business since 1978. Only about 12% of the grocer market in the maritimes is in the discount market, that's in stark contrast to Ontario (45%) and Quebec (33%). No Frills sold $3.4B worth of goods in Ontario alone in 2010 more than its two main competitors combined. (June edition: Grocery Trade Review)

In 2011 Sobeys expanded 12 stores (down from 13 in 2010/11 in 2009), opened 44 (up from 41 in 2010/47 in 2009) and closed 39 locations (down from 52 in 2010). Sobeys went private in 2007 when it became a subsidiary of Empire Company Limited following Empire's purchase of $1.06b worth of Sobeys outstanding common shares bringing its interest up to 100%. The company's 2011 revenue is 61% higher than it was in 2002 (145% increase in book value per share: 47.76).

Brand Diversification and the Ethnic Market
Sobeys has also been more open to diversification of its brands; After Metro acquired A&P it spent $200M to completely convert Loeb/A&P locations into Metro stores, however Sobeys chose a different route; After acquiring Price Choppers in the 1990's it left the brand largely intact for more than a decade before rebranding it as FreshCo, the other acquisition IGA/Oshawa Group ($1.5B deal in 1998 tripled its size and made it into a national company) was left intact. Initially, Sobeys did this in a bid to win over customers through customer appreciation efforts however brand diversification appears to have benefited Sobeys in the long run because it has allowed it to tap into different markets more effectively (Loblaws gained a bigger market share after it acquired T&T and launched No Frills and now Sobeys is doing the same with FreshCo, that chain has proven popular among ethnic customers, a consumer base that already represents over 35% of shoppers in Ontario and will represent 31% of all Canadians by 2031. (Sobeys takes on Loblaws/Weston to court discount and ethnic shoppers)
Sobeys has experienced tremendous growth over the last decade even before its recent success, between 2001 and 2006 Sobeys stock price rose by over 68%. Sobeys also has a significant stake in Canadian real estate (45.9% of Crombie real estate investment trust, 40% of Genstar Development Partnership) and with Canadian real estate prices climbing (average home price up 6.5% in September/# of properties sold up 2.7% qoq) those investments are bound to pay off for Sobeys. Crombie reit's properties include both high end assets (Barrington Place Shops, Cogswell Tower, CIBC Skyscraper in Halifax) and more traditional retail assets (Greenfield Park IGA plaza, Quebec). Sobeys also holds 100% ownership of Canada's second largest chain of movie theaters, Empire Theatres (Sobeys has operated cinemas since 1984). 2011 is also the year Sobeys converted most of its mainline locations into 24 hour supermarkets taking away from Superstore a key competitive advantage. About 85% of Empire's assets are associated with the food retailing business. Sobeys first reached $1 billion in sales in 1987, in 1999 (2000 fiscal year) Empire-Sobeys sales surpassed $10 billion for the first time (reflecting the first full year the Oshawa Group was part of it). Although revenue increased 75% that year, net income fell 35.7% to $86.7m.

Agreement With Target Canada Gives Sobeys Deeper Market Access
    On September 23, 2011 Target Canada announced that an agreement had been reached with Sobeys in which Sobeys will become the primary supplier of grocery items. The deal is big for Sobeys because it will be able to sell its own private label items outside of its own locations of Sobeys, FreschCo, IGA, etc. A similar agreement made in the US between Target and SuperValu Inc significantly boosted SuperValu's revenue and market access (operates over 2,500 locations but that number nearly doubles when Target and other stores it serves as primary distributor are included). 125-135 Target locations are slated to open begining in 2013. Since the news broke about a month ago Sobey's stock is up 6.2%. In the discount supermarket sector Sobeys' FreschCo competes directly with Loblaw's No Frills throughout much of Canada (though FreshCo hasn't yet been introduced to key areas such as Halifax), while Superstore (Real Canadian or Atlantic depending on the region, the superstore brand represents 1/5th of Loblaw's corporate run locations), Provigo (taken over in 1998/1999, presently Provigo is the largest brand by locations, 2X as many as Superstore), Maxi. Great Food and Zehr's take on Sobeys, IGA and Foodland head to head in regular priced food retailing in central and eastern Canada. About 30% (<400) of all Loblaw locations are discount 'no-frills' (removal of non-essential items to keep prices low) grocery stores (no-frills/valuemart/freshmart/wholesale club), that compares to less than 20% (252) for Sobeys' thrifty foods/freshco. No Frills sold $3.4B worth of goods in Ontario alone in 2010. (June edition: Grocery Trade Review)

On November 15, 2011 announced that it had reached a deal with the National Bank of Canada involving the sale of 15,000 tonnes worth of CO2 greenhouse gas emission gas credits (annually) to the bank, allowing the bank to be a neutral emitter (Sobeys currently has an excess of credits in Quebec due to improvements at IGA locations where harmful refrigeration gasses have been replaced).
Stats from the last two reported quarters
Empire-Sobeys - Fiscal 1q12 & 4q11: revenue was $8.3415 billion up 6.1% from the 1q11 & 4q10 ($7.8585), ebitda $512.8m up 6.3% from $485.8m, profit $171.7m up 7.5% from $159.8m.
Loblaw Companies - Fiscal 2q11 & 3q11: revenue was $16.841b up 1.2% from 2q10 & 3q10 ($16.646), ebitda $1143m up 7% from $1068m, profit $433m up 14.6% from $378m.
Metro Inc. - Fiscal 3q11 & 4q11: revenue was $6.233b up 1.8% ($11.4306b up 0.8% for the fiscal year)
ebitda $420.7 million down 2.9% ($773.4m up 6.8% for the year) with net earnings of $211m down 1.1% ($386.3m up 3.4% for the year).

For Empire-Sobeys, food retailing made up 98% of sales and 90% of operating income in both 2011 & 2010. The commercial real estate business contributes about 30% of funds from real estate operations even though it only contributes less than 15% of real estate revenue. Food Retailing: net debt/net total capital ratio was at its lowest level in 2011, hitting 13.4% it was as high as 32% just three years ago (2008). There are about 286 standalone Sobeys locations across Canada (25% of the company's locations). In fiscal 2011 57 freschco stores were opened, which exceeds units opened by main competitor No Frills. In 2005 it acquired the Oshawa Group, owner of IGA Canada. In March 2002 Sobeys sold Serca Foodservice to SYSCO for $411M.

Sobeys sells Wajax Income Fund but Maintains Interest in Halifax property owner Crombie Reit
->Since March 2006 Sobeys sold 105 properties to Crombie REIT raising $897m in 2 transactions.
->In 2010 Sobeys lowered its debt to capital ratio from 32.7% down to 29.3% and consequently (in May) both Standard & Poor's and DBRS raised Sobeys credit rating.
->In 2011 Sobeys divested itself of Wajax stock by selling 27.5% of Wajax Income Fund for $121.3m (used the proceeds to pay down debt). The market value of all of its real estate investment holdings was $451.2m on May 7, 2011 compared to $487.7m a year earlier (decrease was entirely due to the divestment of its Wajax investment which was worth $117.9m in 2010).
->During fiscal 2010 food retailing/real estate represented 94% of net income. At the end of 2010 total locations (food retailing) under the various banners numbered 1,334 (28.1m square feet) in 836 communities. In 2011 free cash flow fell to $132.6m from 350.1M.

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC), the World's Largest Bank Is Bigger Than You Think

&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbsp Since July 24, 2007 when it overtook CitiBank in market capitalization (US$ 254 billion versus US$ 251 billion) ICBC has been the largest bank in the world by market value (4th overall. It is 22.7% bigger than domestic competitor China Construction Bank, in contrast, construction bank's (2nd largest bank by market cap) overall rank fell 5 spots to 12 down from 7 in March). (FT Global 500 List June 2011) ICBC's impressive performance during the economic crisis has lifted it higher in The Global 2000, a ranking system compiled by Forbes; in it ICBC was ranked 12 overall in 2009, 5 in 2010 and 7 in 2011 (2011 slight drop was because higher oil prices pushed 3 oil companies into the top 6, by comparison none were top 6 in 2010), in 2011 ICBC overtook Bank of America but was overtaken by JP Morgan (rank 1st overall on highest sales of any bank and strong earnings) and HSBC (rank 2nd on high sales and assets (4)); HSBC was ranked lower than ICBC in 2010 (8 versus 5) but in 2011 it shot up to 2 (ICBC 7), JP Morgan was ranked higher than ICBC both years even though its market value was much lower and ICBC had 41% more profit (US$24B vs US$17B). In March of 2009 ICBC became the world's biggest bank in terms of deposits after its clients added US$140 billion to accounts bringing the total to US$1.31 trillion, higher than JP Morgan and Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group.

Although many key indicators for ICBC improved in 2010 [(cost/income ratio down to near record low levels (30.99%) at a time when wealth managers worldwide are facing higher cost/income ratio's (wealthbriefing.com): Net fee, commission/operating income ratio 19.13 a 4 year high, 4 year high also in ROA assets (1.32% up 86% since 2006), ROA equity (22.79% up 336 basis points in 2 years), non-performing loans ratio down to 1.08 (down 49% since 2008)], the bank's market value has been slow to respond (growth) because of concerns among investors regarding banking risks faced industry-wide (brought on by banks abroad in countries where unemployment is high and consumer debt, national exceeds annual income, gdp) and a possible housing bubble in mainland China (loans secured by mortgages amounted to US$ 421.117 billion on December 31, 2010 up 31.2% since December 31, 2009 (US$ 321.063)); Market Values in the graph for the 3 big banks are from December 31 for each year, the end of the fiscal period.

In terms of revenue, JP Morgan still leads all banks however the major Chinese banks including ICBC significantly closed the gap between themselves and Bank of America/Citigroup. In the first half of 2011 HSBC leaprogged all banks except JPM even though its revenue grew by only 5%. Chinese institutions closed the revenue gap with their Western counterparts, ICBC only 45% the revenue of Bank of America (56% of Citigroup) in 2010 1st half but that increased to 88% in 2011. More info on 2011 revenue, assets at top 20 banks as of September 2011 ranked by 2011 2nd half metrics

Mortgage loans make up 41% of all loans at ICBC (2011 January 1) up from 38.3% a year earlier even though the government instituted new laws aimed at limiting lending to local governments (financing vehicles) and to the real estate sector. In May of 2011 in an attempt to reduce mortgage risks, ICBC told separate branches to raise certain minimum downpayments (up to 40% from 30% in places where prices are unusually high) and lending rates when the branch sees fit (110% higher than the benchmark best), in 2010 home prices were up 47% in Hangzhou (Zhejian ranks 5 in gdp per capita (US$7.4th), 10 in population), 37.9% in Chongqing (14 gdp pc (US$4th)/20 in pop.) and 37.1% in Beijing (3 in gdp pc (10.4th/26 in pop.). Prior to the increase, buyers of a second home were required to give a 60% down payment. (BBC: ICBC bank's profits surge as China economy grows, China Economic Review)

Also, the bank's less than perfect credit rating (A1+) due to the bank being highly exposed to a softening Chinese real estate market and having increased international exposure (Chinese government has shown interest in helping the bank gain a foothold outside the mainland since Chinese banks don't have as much global exposure as their western counterparts and China has the capability to do that; China has shown interest in establishing new international finance; In 2009 it gave China Investment Corp $200 billion to do that), may have scared away some investors who aren't aware of the bank's solid fundamentals (arrears/risks are as low as any other bank even those with better Moody's ratings).

At a time when the largest bank based outside of China (HSBC, US$ 176.9 billion in market cap) announced a 3 year plan to cut 30,000 jobs worldwide (10% of its workforce, 20-25% of its employees in Europe and North America), China's ICBC is hiring (workforce is over 397,000 up 1.8% on the year with over